Artillerieführer VII was redesignated 7. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Oberst Erich Freiherr von Botzheim (1 Oct 1920 - 31 Jan 1922)
Generalmajor Friedrich Freiherr Kress von Kressenstein (1 Feb 1922 - 31 Dec 1923)
Generalmajor Georg Freiherr Loeffelholz von Colberg (1 Jan 1924 - 31 Jan 1926)
Generalmajor Karl Theysohn (1 Feb 1926 - 31 Jan 1929)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb (1 Feb 1929 - 31 Jan 1930)
Generalmajor Karl Eberth (1 Feb 1930 - 30 Nov 1930)
Generalleutnant Oskar Vogl (1 Dec 1930 - 30 Nov 1931)
Generalmajor Heinrich Curtze (1 Dec 1931 - 30 Sep 1932)
Generalmajor Friedrich Dollmann (1 Oct 1932 - 31 Jan 1933)
Generalmajor Otto Tscherning (1 Feb 1933 - 30 Sep 1934)
Generalmajor Franz Halder (1 Oct 1934 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Munich

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.