Artillerieführer V was redesignated 15. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalmajor Rudolf Bleidorn (1 Oct 1920 - 15 Jun 1921)
Oberst Horst von Metzsch (16 Jun 1921 - 30 Sep 1922)
Generalleutnant Max Föhrenbach (1 Oct 1922 - 28 Feb 1928)
Oberst Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb (1 Mar 1928 - 31 Jan 1929)
Oberst Karl Eberth (1 Feb 1929 - 31 Jan 1930)
Generalleutnant Leonhard Kaupisch (1 Feb 1930 - 30 Sep 1932)
Generalleutnant Friedrich Wilhelm Brandt (1 Oct 1932 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Stuttgart

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.