Artillerieführer III was redesignated 8. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalmajor Georg von der Lippe (1 Oct 1920 - 31 Jan 1922)
Generalleutnant Erich Freiherr von Botzheim (1 Feb 1922 - 31 Dec 1923)
Generalmajor Hermann Schirmer (1 Jan 1924 - 31 Mar 1925)
Generalmajor Victor von Aigner (1 Apr 1925 - 30 Jun 1927)
Generalmajor Otto Lorenz (1 Jul 1927 - 31 Jan 1929)
Generalleutnant Kurt Spemann (1 Feb 1929 - 31 Oct 1930)
Generalleutnant Theodor Endres (1 Nov 1930 - 30 Sep 1931)
Oberst Günther von Kluge (1 Oct 1931 - 30 Sep 1933)
Generalleutnant Ferdinand Bock von Wülfingen (1 Oct 1933 - 30 Sep 1934)
Generalmajor Heinrich Höring (1 Oct 1934 - 30 Apr 1935)
Generalleutnant Rudolf Koch-Erpach (1 May 1935 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Berlin

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.