Artillerieführer II was redesignated 2. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Paul Habicht (1 Oct 1920 - 31 Jan 1923)
Generalmajor Konrad Guhl (1 Feb 1923 - 31 Jan 1927)
Generalmajor Georg Hartig (1 Feb 1927 - 31 Jan 1929)
Generalmajor Hans Lange (1 Feb 1929 - 28 Feb 1930)
Generalmajor Werner Freiherr von Fritsch (1 Mar 1930 - 30 Sep 1931)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Vollmar (1 Oct 1931 - 31 Mar 1934)
Generalleutnant Robert Prätorius (1 Apr 1934 - 30 Sep 1934)
Generalleutnant Hubert Gercke (1 Oct 1934 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Stettin

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.