Artillerieführer I was redesignated 1. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalmajor Erich Neumann (8 Oct 1919 - 23 Mar 1921)
Oberst Hans Borchert (24 Mar 1921 - 4 Oct 1923)
Generalmajor Georg Schwager (5 Oct 1923 - 31 Jan 1926)
Generalleutnant Adolf Poetter (1 Feb 1926 - 31 Jan 1928)
Generalleutnant Paul Göldner (1 Feb 1928 - 30 Sep 1929)
Generalmajor Edmund Wachenfeld (1 Oct 1929 - 30 Sep 1931)
Generalmajor Hermann Starke (1 Oct 1931 - 30 Sep 1932)
Generalmajor Georg von Küchler (1 Oct 1932 - 31 Mar 1935)
Generalleutnant Walther Schroth (1 Apr 1935 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Königsberg

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.