Infanterieführer VI was redesignated 6. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Otto Haas (1 Oct 1920 - 2 Aug 1921)
Generalleutnant Erwin Voigt (3 Aug 1921 - 30 Sep 1923)
Generalmajor Ernst Freiherr von Forstner (1 Oct 1923 - 31 Mar 1927)
Generalmajor Lothar Fritsch (1 Apr 1927 - 31 Jan 1929)
Generalleutnant Max von Schenckendorff (1 Feb 1929 - 31 Jan 1930)
Generalmajor Hans Schmidt (1 Feb 1930 - 31 Jan 1931)
Generalleutnant Franz von Roques (1 Feb 1931 - 30 Sep 1933)
Oberst Erwin von Witzleben (1 Oct 1933 - 31 Jan 1934)
Generalmajor Konrad von Gossler (1 Feb 1934 - 30 Sep 1934)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Keitel (1 Oct 1934 - 30 Sep 1935)
Generalleutnant Adolf Strauss (1 Oct 1935 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Hannover

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.