Infanterieführer V was redesignated 9. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalmajor Friedrich Wilhelm Freiherr von Lüttwitz (1 Oct 1919 - 31 Dec 1920)
Generalleutnant Ernst Kabisch (1 Jan 1921 - 15 Jun 1921)
Generalmajor Friedrich Kumme (16 Jun 1921 - 31 Jan 1923)
Generalmajor Konrad Kraehe (1 Feb 1923 - 31 Mar 1925)
Generalleutnant Erich Wöllwarth (1 Apr 1925 - 31 May 1926)
Generalmajor Edwin von Stülpnagel (1 Jun 1926 - 31 Dec 1928)
Generalmajor Emil Fleck (1 Jan 1929 - 31 Jan 1930)
Generalmajor Richard Waenker von Dankenschweil (1 Feb 1930 - 31 Oct 1930)
Generalleutnant Hans Halm (1 Nov 1930 - 30 Sep 1931)
Generalleutnant Wolfgang Muff (1 Oct 1931 - 30 Sep 1932)
Generalmajor Hermann Geyer (1 Oct 1932 - 28 Feb 1933)
Oberst Erwin Osswald (1 Mar 1933 - 30 Sep 1933)
? (1 Oct 1933 - 14 Jun 1935)
Generalmajor Erich Lüdke (15 Jun 1935 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Stuttgart

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.