The Infanterieführer III was redesignated 18. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalmajor Karl von Fabeck (1 Oct 1920 - 31 Mar 1921)
Generalmajor Ernst Hasse (1 Apr 1921 - 31 Mar 1922)
Generalmajor Gottfried Edelbüttel (1 Apr 1922 - 31 Jan 1925)
Generalmajor Friedrich Freiherr von Esebeck (1 Feb 1925 - 31 Oct 1926)
Generalmajor Heinrich von Bünau (1 Nov 1926 - 31 Jan 1929)
Generalleutnant Wolfgang Fleck (1 Feb 1929 - 30 Apr 1931)
Generalmajor Hugo Zeitz (1 May 1931 - 30 Sep 1931)
Generalmajor Ulrich von Waldow (1 Oct 1931 - 31 Jan 1933)
Generalmajor Maximilian Freiherr von Weichs (1 Feb 1933 - 30 Sep 1933)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Keitel (1 Oct 1933 - 30 Sep 1934)
Generalmajor Hermann Hoth (1 Oct 1934 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Potsdam

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.