Infanterieführer II was redesignated 12. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Note that Artillerieführer and Infanterieführer were real positions in the 1919-1933 period, only after 1933 did they become cover names for divisions.

Commanders

Generalmajor Hans Freiherr von Hammerstein-Gesmold (1 Oct 1920 - 15 Jun 1921)
Generalmajor Otto Freiherr von Blomberg (16 Jun 1921 - 31 Jan 1923)
Generalmajor Walther von Jagow (1 Feb 1923 - 30 Mar 1923)
Generalleutnant Leopold Freiherr von Ledebur (1 Apr 1923 - 31 Dec 1924)
Generalleutnant Heinrich von dem Hagen (1 Jan 1925 - 30 Apr 1926)
Generalmajor Hans von Oidtman (1 May 1926 - 31 Mar 1928)
Generalmajor Hugo Ritter von Pflügel (1 Apr 1928 - 30 Sep 1929)
Generalleutnant Waldemar Erfurth (1 Oct 1929 - 30 Sep 1931)
Generalmajor Karl-Ulrich Neumann-Neurode (1 Oct 1931 - 31 Jan 1933)
Generalmajor Maximilian Schwandner (1 Feb 1933 - 30 Sep 1934)
? (1 Oct 1934 - 31 Jul 1935)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Ulex (1 Aug 1935 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Schwerin

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.