Infanterieführer I was redesignated 11. Infanterie-Division on 15 October 1935.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Johannes Ehrhardt (1 Oct 1920 - 1 Jan 1922)
Generalleutnant Hugo van den Bergh (11 Jan 1922 - 31 Jan 1924)
Generalmajor Robert Bürkner (1 Feb 1924 - 19 Mar 1925)
Generalmajor Hermann Niethammer (19 Mar 1925 - 31 Jan 1928)
Generalmajor Albert Fett (1 Feb 1928 - 31 Jan 1929)
Generalmajor Kurt Fischer (1 Feb 1929 - 31 Oct 1930)
Generalleutnant Karl Held (1 Nov 1930 - 30 Sep 1931)
Generalleutnant Karl von Roques (1 Oct 1931 - 31 Jan 1933)
Generalmajor Günther von Niebelschütz (1 Feb 1933 - 15 Oct 1935)

HQ

Allenstein

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.