The Gruppenkommando 2 was formed on 30 September 1919.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Roderich von Schoeler (7 Aug 1919 - 30 Sep 1920)
General der Infanterie Walter von Hülsen (1 Oct 1920 - 2 Aug 1921)
General der Infanterie Richard von Berendt (3 Aug 1921 - 1 Jan 1923)
General der Infanterie Arnorld Ritter von Möhl (1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1924)
General der Infanterie Walther Reinhardt (1 Jan 1925 - 31 Dec 1927)
General der Artillerie Friedrich Freiherr Kress von Kressenstein (1 Jan 1928 - 30 Nov 1929)
General der Kavallerie Hugo von Kayser (1 Dec 1929 - 30 Nov 1931)
General der Infanterie Hans Freiherr Seutter von Lötzen (1 Dec 1931 - 30 Sep 1933)

HQ

Kassel

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.