The Gruppenkommando 1 was formed on 30 September 1919.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Walther von Lüttwitz (1 Oct 1919 - 11 Mar 1920)
General der Infanterie Burghard von Oven (11 Mar 1920 - 17 Mar 1920)
Generaloberst Hans von Seeckt (17 Mar 1920 - 8 Apr 1920)
General der Infanterie Walter von Bergmann (8 Apr 1920 - 31 Dec 1922)
General der Infanterie Richard von Berendt (1 Jan 1923 - 31 Dec 1924)
General der Infanterie Friedrich von Lossberg (1 Jan 1925 - 1 Feb 1927)
General der Infanterie Erich von Tschischwitz (1 Feb 1927 - 31 Mar 1929)
General der Infanterie Otto Hasse (1 Apr 1929 - 30 Sep 1932)
General der Infanterie Gerd von Rundstedt (1 Oct 1932 - 1 Nov 1938)

HQ

Berlin

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.