The Wehrkreis VII was formed on 30 September 1919.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Arnold Ritter von Möhl (30 Sep 1919 - 1 Jan 1923)
Generalleutnant Otto von Lossow (1 Jan 1923 - 20 Mar 1924)
General der Artillerie Friedrich Freiherr Kress von Kressenstein (20 Mar 1924 - 1 Jan 1928)
General der Infanterie Adolf Ritter von Ruith (1 Jan 1928 - 1 Feb 1930)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Rittel von Leeb (1 Feb 1930 - 1 Oct 1933)

HQ

Munich

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.