The Wehrkreis VI was formed on 30 September 1919.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Oskar Freiherr von Watter (30 Sep 1919 - 1 Apr 1920)
General der Kavallerie Rudolf von Horn (1 Apr 1920 - 12 July 1920)
General der Artillerie Friedrich von Campe (12 July 1920 - 30 Sep 1920)
General der Infanterie Friedrich von Lossberg (1 Oct 1920 - 1 Jan 1925)
General der Infanterie Leopold Freiherr von Ledebur (1 Jan 1925 - 28 Feb 1928)
General der Artillerie Max Föhrenbach (1 Mar 1928 - 1 May 1931)
Generalleutnant Wolfgang Fleck (1 May 1931 - 30 Sep 1934)

HQ

Münster

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.