The Wehrkreis IV was formed on 30 September 1919.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Georg Maercker (30 Sep 1919 - 28 Mar 1920)
General der Infanterie Paulus von Stolzmann (28 Mar 1920 - 16 Jun 1921)
Generalleutnant Alfred Müller (16 June 1921 - 29 Oct 1925)
General der Infanterie Richard von Pawelsz (29 Oct 1925 - 1 June 1926)
General der Infanterie Erich Wöllwarth (1 June 1926 - 1 Jan 1929)
General der Infanterie Edwin von Stülpnagel (1 Jan 1929 - 1 Nov 1931)
Generalleutnant Curt Freiherr von Gienanth (1 Nov 1931 - 30 Sep 1933)

HQ

Dresden

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.