The Wehrkreis III was formed on 30 September 1919.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Burghard von Oven (30 Sep 1919 - 8 Feb 1920)
General der Artillerie Hermann Rumschöttel (8 Feb 1920 - 16 June 1921)
General der Infanterie Richard von Berendt (16 June 1921 - 3 Aug 1921)
General der Kavallerie Rudolf von Horn (3 Aug 1921 - 31 Jan 1926)
General der Infanterie Otto Hasse (1 Feb 1926 - 1 Apr 1929)
General der Infanterie Rudolf Schniewindt (1 Aor 1929 - 1 Oct 1929)
General der Infanterie Joachim von Stülpnagel (1 Oct 1929 - 1 Feb 1932)
General der Infanterie Gerd von Rundstedt (1 Feb 1932 - 1 Oct 1932)
Generalleutnant Werner Freiherr von Fritsch (1 Oct 1932 - 1 Feb 1934)

HQ

Berlin

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.