The Wehrkreis I was formed on 30 September 1919.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ludwig von Estorff (1 Oct 1919 - 22 Mar 1920)
General der Infanterie Johannes von Dassel (22 Mar 1920 - 31 Oct 1923)
Generaloberst Wihelm Heye (1 Nov 1923 - 31 Oct 1926)
General der Infanterie Friedrich Freiherr von Esebeck (1 Nov 1926 - 30 Sep 1929)
General der Infanterie Werner von Blomberg (1 Oct 1929 - 30 Jan 1933)

HQ

Königsberg

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - Between Kaiser and Führer: The history of the German Army 1919-1933
Georg Tessin - Deutsche Verbände und Truppen 1918-1939

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.