Commanders

SS-Gruppenführer Jakob Sporrenburg (21 July 1941 - 14 Aug 1941)
SS-Brigadeführer Carl Zenner (14 Aug 1941 - 22 May 1942)
SS-Oberführer Karl Schäfer (22 May 1942 - 21 July 1942)
SS-Brigadeführer Curt von Gottberg (21 July 1942 - 22 Sep 1943)
SS-Oberführer Walter Schimina (21 July 1942 - 15 July 1943) (1)
SS-Standartenführer Erich Ehrlinger (6 Sep 1943 - 1 Apr 1944)

Footnotes

1. Schimina was substitute for von Gottberg who held the titular command.

Sources used

Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.