Commanders

SS-Gruppenführer Paul Moder (14 Nov 1939 - 4 Aug 1941)
SS-Oberführer Arpad Wigand (4 Aug 1941 - 23 Apr 1943)
SS-Oberführer Dr Ferdinand von Sammern-Frankenegg (22 July 1942 - 19 Apr 1943) (1)
SS-Brigadeführer Jürgen Stroop (19 Apr 1943 - 13 Sep 1943)
SS-Brigadeführer Franz Kutschera (25 Sep 1943 - 1 Feb 1944) (2)
SS-Oberführer Walter Stein (1 Feb 1944 - 31 Mar 1944) (3)
SS-Oberführer Paul Otto Geibel (31 Mar 1944 - 1 Feb 1945)


Order of battle (Warsaw Ghetto Uprising)

SS-Panzergrenadier-Ausbildung-und-Ersatz-Bataillon 3 (4/440)
SS-Kavallerie-Ausbildung-und-Ersatz-Abteilung Warschau (5/381)
SS-Polizei-Regiment 22 (6/228)
Technische Nothilfe (1/6)
Polish Police "Blue police" (4/363)
Polish Fire Brigade (166)
Sicherheitspolizei (3/32)
Leichte Flakalarmbatterie III/8 Warschau (2/22)
Pionierkommando der Eisenbahn-Panzerzug-Ersatz-Abteilung Rembertow (2/42)
Reserve-Pionier-Bataillon 14 (1/34)
Ausbildungslager Trawniki (2/335)
(Average per day, Officers/Men)

Footnotes

1. Von Sammern-Frankenegg was substitute for Wigand who held the titular command.
2. SS-Brigadeführer und Generalmajor der Polizei Franz Kutschera was assassinated by the Polish resistance (Armia Krajowa) on 1 February 1944.
3. Stein was temporary commander.

Sources used

Artur Szulc - "Judarna har vapen!" Upproret i Warszawa 1943
Jürgen Stroop - The Stroop Report
Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

 

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.