Commanders

SS-Standartenführer Otto Hellwig (22 Oct 1941 - 20 May 1943)
SS-Brigadeführer Willy Tensfeld (19 Apr 1943 - 20 May 1943) (1)
SS-Brigadeführer Willy Schmelcher (5 May 1943 - 25 Sep 1943)
SS-Obersturmbannführer Hans Traupe (25 Sep 1943 - 2 1Oct 1943)
SS-Oberführer Ernst Harmann (31 Oct 1943 - 25 Jan 1944)
SS-Brigadeführer Christoph Diehm (25 Jan 1944 - 25 Feb 1944)

Footnotes

1. Tensfeld was substitute for Hellwig who held the titular command.

Sources used

Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.