Commanders

SS-Obergruppenführer Fritz Weitzel (11 June 1938 - 20 Apr 1940)
SS-Gruppenführer Theodor Berkelmann (20 Apr 1940 - 9 July 1940)
SS-Obergruppenführer Friedrich Jeckeln (12 July 1940 - 29 June 1941)
SS-Brigadeführer Karl Gutenberger (1 May 1941 - 8 May 1945) (1)

HQ

Düsseldorf

Footnotes

1. Karl Gutenberger was substitute for Friedrich Jeckeln until 29 June 1941.

Sources used

Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.