Commanders

SS-Gruppenführer Richard Hildebrandt (21 Sep 1939 - 20 Apr 1943)
SS-Oberführer Hellmuth Willich (9 Feb 1942 - 9 Mar 1942) (1)
SS-Gruppenführer Fritz Katzmann (20 Apr 1943 - 8 May 1945)

HQ

Danzig

Footnotes

1. Hellmuth Willich was substitute for Richard Hildebrandt.

Sources used

Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.