Commanders

SS-Gruppenführer Wilhelm Rediess (28 June 1938 - 19 June 1940)
SS-Gruppenführer Jakob Sporrenberg (21 June 1940 - 1 May 1941)
SS-Gruppenführer Hans-Adolf Prützmann (1 May 1941 - 8 May 1945)
SS-Gruppenführer George Ebrecht (21 June 1941 - ? Dec 1944) (1)
SS-Gruppenführer Hans Haltermann (7 July 1944 - 9 Jan 1945) (1)
SS-Gruppenführer Otto Hellwig (9 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945) (1)

HQ

Köningsberg

Footnotes

1. Ebrecht, Haltermann & Hellwig were substitutes for Hans-Adolf Prützmann

Sources used

Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.