Commanders

SS-Obergruppenführer Friedrich Jeckeln (28 June 1938 - 11 July 1940)
SS-Gruppenführer Günther Pancke (11 July 1940 - 15 Sep 1943)
SS-Oberführer Wilhelm Fuchs (8 July 1943 - 15 Sep 1943) (1)
SS-Gruppenführer Hermann Höfle (15 Sep 1943 - 5 Oct 1944)
SS-Obergruppenführer Rudolf Querner (5 Oct 1944 - 8 May 1945)

HQ

Braunschweig

Footnotes

1. Wilhelm Fuchs was substitute for Günther Pancke.

Sources used

Mark C. Yerger - Allgemeine-SS

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.