The Polizei-Schützen-Regiment 34 was formed in April 1943 and saw action in anti-partisan operations as well as during the uprising in Warsaw. It was disbanded in February 1945 with manpower going to Division Raegener.

Commanders

Oberstleutnant der Schutzpolizei Martin Diez (? Apr 1943 - ? July 1944)
Oberstleutnant der Schutzpolizei Franz Wichmann (? July 1944 - ? Sep 1944)
Major der Schutzpolizei Nachtney (? Sep 1944 - ? Feb 1945)

Order of battle

Stab
I. Bataillon
II. Bataillon
III. Bataillon

Sources used

Phil Nix & George Jerome - The Uniformed Police Forces of the Third Reich 1933-1945
Georg Tessin, Hans-Adolf Neufeldt & Jürgen Huck - Zur Geschichte der Ordnungspolizei 1936-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.