The Feuerschutzpolizei-Regiment 1 Sachsen was formed in November 1939 and disbanded in June 1943.

Commanders

Generalmajor der Polizei Hans Rumpf (? Dec 1939 - ? Mar 1943)
Oberstleutnant der Feuerschutzpolizei Hans Schmidt (? Mar 1943 - ? May 1943)
Major der Feuerschutzpolizei Hugo Speil (? May 1943 - ? June 1943)

Order of battle

I. Abteilung (1. - 3.) - Leipzig-Wiederitsch
II. Abteilung (4. - 6.) - Heyrothsberge bei Magdeburg
III. Abteilung (7. - 9.) - Beeskow (Mark)
IV. Abteilung (10. - 12.) - ? (garrison unknown)

Sources used

Phil Nix & George Jerome - The Uniformed Police Forces of the Third Reich 1933-1945
Gordon Williamson - World War II German Police Units

Reference material on this unit

Joachim Haase & Dieter Jarausch - Die Feuerwehr-Regimenter im zweiten Weltkrieg

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.