logo-inf-228

The 228. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939. It was disbanded in July 1940 following the successful campaign in the west. Most of the elements of the divisions were used to form 16. Infanterie-Division (mot) while the artillery regiment was transferred to the Polizei-Division and redesignated Artillerie-Regiment 300.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Hans Suttner (16 Aug 1939 - 1 Mar 1940)
Generalleutnant Karl-Ulrich Neumann-Neurode (1 Mar 1940 - 8 July 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
Netherlands & Belgium (May 1940 - July 1940)

Order of battle

Infanterie-Regiment 325
Infanterie-Regiment 356
Infanterie-Regiment 400
Artillerie-Regiment 228
Divisionseinheiten 228

Notable members

Henning von Tresckow (Active in the resistance against Hitler and committed suicide after the failure of the July 20 Plot, the Bundeswehr barracks Henning-von-Tresckow-Kaserne in Oldenburg was named in his honour 1961 and the Henning-von-Tresckow-Kaserne in Geltow in 1992)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.