The 4. Leichte-Division was formed in Wien on 1 April 1938 from the Schnelle Division of the Austrian Bundesheer. It took part in the occupation of Czechoslovakia in March 1939 and later fought in the invasion of Poland with the XVIII Korps.
It was reorganized and redesignated 9. Panzer-Division on 3 January 1940.

Commanders

General der Panzertruppen Dr. Alfred Ritter von Hubicki (1 Sep 1939 - 3 Jan 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - Jan 1940)

Order of battle

Kavallerie-Schützen-Regiment 10
Kavallerie-Schützen-Regiment 11
Aufklärungs-Regiment 9
Panzer-Abteilung 33
Artillerie-Regiment 102
Panzer-Abwehr-Abteilung 50
Pionier-Bataillon 86
Nachrichten-Abteilung 85
Infanterie-Divisions-Nachschubführer 60

Notable members

Alfred Ritter von Hubicki (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)
Prince Johann Giselbert of Salm-Horstmar (KIA 9 September 1939 in Poland while serving in Aufklärungs-Regiment 9)

Sources used

François de Lannoy & Josef Charita - Panzertruppen: German armored troops 1935-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.