logo-inf-45

The 45. Infanterie-Division was formed in Linz on 1 April 1938 from the 4. Division of the Austrian Bundesheer. It was mobilized in August 1939 as part of the 1. Welle (wave). The division was destroyed at Bobruysk in June 1944 during the Soviet summer offensive.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Friedrich Materna (1 Apr 1938 - 1 Oct 1940)
Generalmajor Gerhard Körner (25 Oct 1940 - 27 Apr 1941)
Generalleutnant Fritz Schlieper (27 Apr 1941 - 27 Feb 1942)
Generalleutnant Fritz Kühlwein (27 Feb 1942 - 25 Apr 1943)
Generalleutnant Hans Freiherr von Falkenstein (25 Apr 1943 - 30 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Joachim Engel (30 Nov 1943 - 27 Feb 1944)
Generalmajor Gustav Gihr (27 Feb 1944 - 9 Apr 1944)
Generalmajor Joachim Engel (9 Apr 1944 - ? June 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Wilhelm Münch (1939 - Mar 1940)
Major Wilhelm Hambergern (15 Mar 1940 - 1 Apr 1941)
Major Armin Dettmer (1 Apr 1941 - 20 Oct 1941)
Oberstleutnant Karl-Heinz Wirsing (20 Oct 1941 - 10 Nov 1943)
Major Rudolf Grüner (10 Nov 1943 - 10 July 1944)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France & Belgium (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (June 1941 - June 1944)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (11)
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (38)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (11)
Holders of the Knight's Cross (12)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 130
Infanterie-Regiment 133
Infanterie-Regiment 135
Aufklärungs-Abteilung 45
Artillerie-Regiment 98
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 99
Pionier-Bataillon 81
Panzerabwehr-Abteilung 45
Nachrichten-Abteilung 65
Feldersatz-Bataillon 45
Versorgungseinheiten 45

Order of battle (1942)

Grenadier-Regiment 130
Grenadier-Regiment 133
Grenadier-Regiment 135
Radfahr-Abteilung 45
Artillerie-Regiment 98
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 99
Pionier-Bataillon 81
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 45
Nachrichten-Abteilung 65
Feldersatz-Bataillon 45
Versorgungseinheiten 45

Order of battle (1943-1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 130
Grenadier-Regiment 133
Grenadier-Regiment 135
Füsilier-Bataillon 45
Artillerie-Regiment 98
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 99 (1)
Pionier-Bataillon 81
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 45
Nachrichten-Abteilung 65
Feldersatz-Bataillon 45 (2)
Versorgungseinheiten 45

Notable members

Friedrich Materna (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)

Footnotes

1. Destroyed in June 1944; reformed on 19 July 1944 as IV./Artillerie-Regiment 98 for the 45. Grenadier-Division.
2. Redesignated Feldersatz-Battailon 98 on 27 October 1943.

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Dr. Rudolf Gschöpf - Mein Weg mitt der 45.Infanterie-Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.