The 5. Brigade Steirmark was upgraded to the 5. Division in June 1935.

Commanders

Generalmajor Karl Plachota (1 Dec 1920 - 31 Oct 1922)
Generalmajor Martin Pedretti (1 Nov 1922 - 31 Jan 1924)
Generalmajor Karl Plachota (1 Feb 1924 - 28 Feb 1926)
Generalmajor Franz Klemm von Klemmenhorst (1 Mar 1926 - 31 Oct 1926)
Feldmarschalleutnant Hugo Metzger (1 Nov 1926 - 31 Dec 1928)
General der Infanterie Sigismund Schilhawsky Ritter von Bahnbrück  (1 Jan 1929 - 31 Mar 1930)
Generalmajor Johann von Sagburg zu Pfeffers Lehensegg, Göllsheomb und Gallo di Escalado   (1 Apr 1930 - 31 July 1933)
Generalmajor Ferdinand Pichler (1 Aug 1933 - 28 Feb 1934)
Generalmajor Chlodwig von Schwarzleitner-Domonkos (1 Mar 1934 - 3 July 1934)
Generalmajor Ferdinand Pichler (3 July 1934 - 1 June 1935)

Sources used

Research by Glenn Jewison & Peter Kreuzer

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.