The 4. Brigade Oberösterreich was upgraded to the 4. Division in June 1935.

Commanders

Feldmarschalleutnant Karl Glöckner (1 Aug 1920 - 31 July 1923)
Feldmarschalleutnant Josef Dobretzberger (1 Aug 1923 - 30 Nov 1925)
Feldmarschalleutnant Richard Schilhawsky, Ritter von Bahnbrück (1 Dec 1925 - 1 Mar 1926)
Feldmarschalleutnant Oskar von Englisch-Popparich (1 Mar 1926 - 30 Apr 1931)
Generalmajor Wolfgang Waldherr (1 May 1931 - 31 July 1933)
General der Infanterie Wilhelm Zehner (1 Aug 1933 - 20 July 1934)
Generalmajor Josef Stochmal (20 Jul 1934 - 31 Dec 1934)
Generalmajor Anton Kienbauer (1 Jan 1935 - 1 June 1935)

Sources used

Research by Glenn Jewison & Peter Kreuzer

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.