The 3. Brigade Niederösterreich was upgraded to the 3. Division in June 1935.

Commanders

Feldmarschalleutnant Viktor Sagai (1 Dec 1920 - 1 July 1923)
General der Infanterie Josef Schneider (1 July 1923 - 22 Dec 1923)
Generalmajor Maximilian Freiherr von Themer-Jablonski (22 Dec 1923 - 1 Dec 1924)
Feldmarschalleutnant Friedrich Janda (1 Dec 1924 - 31 May 1930)
Feldmarschalleutnant Alfred Jansa (1 June 1930 - 31 Aug 1932)
Feldmarschalleutnant Wilhelm Gebauer (1 Sep 1932 - 1 June 1935)

Sources used

Research by Glenn Jewison & Peter Kreuzer

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.