The 5. Division was formed from the 5. Brigade Steirmark in June 1935. Following the Anschluss when Austria became a part of Germany it was used to form the 3. Gebirgs-Division.

Commanders

Generalmajor Ferdinand Pichler (1 June 1935 - 1 Mar 1936)
Generalmajor Eduard Barger (1 Mar 1936 - 30 Sep 1936)
Generalmajor Rudolf Scheffarz (1 Oct 1936 - ? Mar 1938)

Order of battle

Steirisches Alpenjägerregiment Feldmarschall Daun Nr.9
Steirisches Alpenjägerregiment Feldmarschall Conrad von Hötzendorf Nr.10
Steirisches Infanterieregiment Feldmarschall Loudon Nr.11
Steirisches Leichtes Artillerieregiment von der Groeben Nr.5
Infanterie-Kanonen-Abteilung 5
Steirisches Pionierbataillon Hermann von Hermannsdorf Nr.5
Telegraphen-Bataillon 5
Division-Kraftfahr-Abteilung 5

Sources used

Research by Glenn Jewison & Peter Kreuzer

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.