The 3. Jagddivision was disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Werner Junck (1 May 1942 - 15 Sep 1943)
Generalleutnant Kurt-Bertram von Döring (15 Sep 1943 - 1 Oct 1943)
Oberst Kurt Hentschel (1 Oct 1943 - 15 Oct 1943)
Generalleutnant Kurt-Bertram von Döring (15 Oct 1943 - 9 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Walter Grabmann (9 Nov 1943 - 4 Apr 1945)

Notable members

Werner Junck (World War I fighter ace with 5 victories)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.