The 10. Flieger-Division was redesignated X Fliegerkorps in October 1939 and reformed in January 1943. It was redesignated 1. Flieger-Ausbildungs-Division in May 1943.

Commanders

General der Flieger Hans Geisler (1 Sep 1939 - 2 Oct 1939)
Generalleutnant Walter Lackner (1 Jan 1943 - 15 May 1943)
Generalmajor Georg Rieke (15 May 1943 - ? May 1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.