The 4. Flieger-Division was redesignated IV Fliegerkorps in October 1939 and was reformed in June 1943.
It was disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

General der Flieger Alfred Keller (1 Sep 1939 - 11 Oct 1939)
[Reformed]
Generalmajor Josef Punzert (? June 1943 - 30 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Hermann Plocher (30 June 1943 - 25 Aug 1943)
Oberst Franz Reuss (25 Aug 1943 - 25 Dec 1944)
Generalmajor Klaus-Siegfried Uebe (25 Dec 1944 - 24 Jan 1945)
Oberst Franz Reuss (24 Jan 1945 - 5 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.