The 3. Flieger-Division was redesignated General z.b.V. Der Luftflotte 2 in September 1939 and was reformed in December 1943.

Commanders

General der Flieger Richard Putzier (1 Sep 1939 - 27 Sep 1939)
Oberst Herbert Rieckhoff (? Dec 1943 - 26 Sep 1943)
Generalmajor Werner Zech (26 Sep 1943 - 6 Jan 1944)
General der Flieger Walter Boenicke (6 Jan 1944 - 30 May 1944)
Generalmajor Sigismund Freiherr von Falkenstein (30 May 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.