The 2. Flieger-Division was redesignated II Fliegerkorps in October 1939 and was reformed in April 1942.
It was disbanded in September 1944.

Commanders

Generaloberst Bruno Loerzer (1 Sep 1939 - 11 Oct 1939)
General der Flieger Stefan Fröhlich (12 Apr 1942 - 1 Nov 1942)
General der Flieger Johannes Fink (1 Nov 1942 - 10 Feb 1944)
Generalmajor Hans Korte (10 Dec 1944 - 10 Sep 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.