The I Jagdkorps was formed in September 1943 from XII Fliegerkorps and was disbanded in January 1945.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Josef Schmidt (15 Sep 1943 - 30 Nov 1944)
Generalleutnant Joachim-Friedrich Huth (30 Nov 1944 - 26 Jan 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.