The VIII Fliegerkorps was redesignated Luftwaffenkommando Schlesien in January 1945.

It was reformed in February 1945 and disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen (1 Sep 1939 - 30 June 1942)
General der Flieger Martin Fiebig (30 June 1942 - 21 May 1942)
General der Flieger Hans Seidemann (21 May 1942 - 25 Jan 1945)
General der Flieger Hans Seidemann (2 Feb 1945 - 28 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.