The IV Fliegerkorps was formed in October 1939 from 4. Flieger-Division and was disbanded in September 1944.

Commanders

Generaloberst Alfred Keller (11 Oct 1939 - 19 Aug 1940)
General der Flieger Kurt Pflugbeil (19 Aug 1940 - 24 Aug 1943)
General der Flieger Rudolf Meister (24 Aug 1943 - 16 Sep 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.