The II Fliegerkorps was formed in October 1939 from 2. Flieger-Division and was redesignated Kommandiere General der Deutschen Luftwaffe Nordbalkan in August 1944.

It was reformed in November 1944 and redesignated Luftwaffenkommando Nordost in April 1945.

Commanders

Generaloberst Bruno Loerzer (11 Oct 1939 - 23 Feb 1943)
Generalleutnant Martin Harlinghausen (23 Feb 1943 - 12 June 1943)
General der Flieger Alfred Bülowius (12 June 1943 - 30 June 1944)
Generalleutnant Kurt Kleinrath (30 June 1944 - 29 Aug 1944)
General der Flieger Johannes Fink (1 Dec 1944 - ? Jan 1945)
General der Flieger Stefan Fröhlich (? Jan 1945 - 1 Feb 1945)
General der Flieger Martin Fiebig (1 Feb 1945 - 12 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.