The I Fliegerkorps was formed in October 1939 from 1. Flieger-Division and was redesignated Luftwaffenkommando Don in August 1942.
It was reformed in February 1943 and again disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

Generaloberst Ulrich Grauert (11 Oct 1939 - 15 May 1941)
General der Flieger Helmuth Förster (15 May 1941 - 23 Aug 1942)
General der Flieger Günther Korten (23 Aug 1942 - 26 Aug 1942)
[Reformed]
General der Flieger Günther Korten (17 Feb 1943 - 1 Apr 1943)
Generalleutnant Alfred Mahnke (1 Apr 1943 - 25 June 1943)
Generalleutnant Karl Angerstein (25 June 1943 - 6 Nov 1943)
General der Flieger Paul Deichmann (7 Nov 1943 - 3 Apr 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.