The Luftwaffenkommando Ostpreußen was disbanded in September 1939 and reformed in January 1945.

Commanders

General der Flieger Wilhelm Wimmer (1 Sep 1939 - 30 Sep 1939)
[Reformed]
Generalmajor Klaus Uebe (24 Jan 1945 - 24 Apr 1945)
Generalmajor Günther Sachs (24 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.