The Luftgau XXVI was formed in April 1943 from Luftgau Petersburg and was disbanded in August 1944.

Commanders

? (1 Apr 1943 - 16 Aug 1944)
General der Flieger Richard Putzier (16 Aug 1943 - 31 Aug 1944)

HQ

Riga (1943 - 1944)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.