The Luftgau XV was formed in December 1944 from Kommandierender General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Ungarn and was disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

General der Flieger Kuno-Heribert Fütterer (13 Dec 1944 - 22 Jan 1945)
General der Flieger Alfred Bülowius (22 Jan 1945 - 3 Feb 1945)
General der Flieger Kuno-Heribert Fütterer (3 Feb 1945 - 30 Apr 1945)

HQ

Böhmen-Mähren (1944 - 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.