The Luftgau XIII was disbanded in January 1941. It was reformed in January 1943 and disbanded in May 1943.

Commanders

General der Flakartillerie Dr Eugen Weissmann (1 Sep 1939 - 23 June 1940)
? (23 June 1940 - 31 Jan 1941)
[Reformed]
General der Flakartillerie Friedrich Heilingbrunner (18 Jan 1943 - 17 May 1943)

HQ

Nuremberg (1937 - 1941)
[Reformed]
Nuremberg (1943)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.