The Luftgau V was formed in September 1944 from Luftgau Westfrankreich and was disbanded in April 1945.

Commanders

General der Flieger Karl Drum (6 Sep 1944 - 21 Sep 1944)
Generalleutnant Herbet Rieckhoff (21 Sep 1944 - 2 Apr 1945)

HQ

Munich (1935 - 1938)
Stuttgart (1938)
Stuttgart (1944 - 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.