The Luftgau I was disbanded in February 1945.

Commanders

General der Flieger Walter Musshoff (1 Sep 1939 - 12 Feb 1940)
? (12 Feb 1940 - 20 May 1940)
Generalleutnant Wilhelm Süssmann (20 May 1940 - 21 Jan 1941)
General der Flieger Richard Putzier (21 Jan 1941 - 5 Aug 1943)
General der Flieger Hellmuth Bieneck (5 Aug 1943 - 17 Aug 1944)
General der Flieger Albert Vierling (17 Aug 1944 - 2 Feb 1945)

HQ

Köningsberg

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.