The II. Flakkorps was formed in October 1939 from 6. Flieger-Division and was disbanded in April 1942.

It was reformed in November 1943 from III. Luftwaffen-Feldkorps.

Commanders

Generaloberst Otto Dessloch (3 Oct 1939 - 31 Mar 1942)
[Reformed]
General der Flakartillerie Job Odebrecht (1 Nov 1943 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Germany (Oct 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Mar 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Sep 1941)
Eastern front, central sector (Sep 1941 - Apr 1942)
[Reformed]
Eastern front, southern sector (Nov 1943 - Aug 1944)
Germany (Aug 1944 - May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.